BACKGROUND

Born 1907 London, UK.
Birth Name
Joined Cherub
Family

DETAILS

Appearance Above average height, dark hair. Handsome, slightly unkempt appearance but with good teeth.
Likes

The thrill of the chase.

Dislikes

Bureaucrats, Nazis.

Cherub Career
Final Shirt Rank

The Man With A Plan

After leaving Burghley Road Grammar school at the age of fifteen, Henderson worked briefly in a die-cast metal works before following his father into the Royal Navy.

He served on numerous ships, reaching the rank of Commander by his mid twenties. In 1931 he moved into a diplomatic role, serving as a naval attaché in Gibraltar and North Africa.

Henderson turned down two offers of promotion to Captain, preferring to apply for more junior postings at sea. Unfortunately, Henderson’s language skills – he not only spoke the five major European languages fluently but could accurately mimic regional dialects – meant that he was of more use to the Royal Navy behind a desk.

In 1935 Henderson was reprimanded and transferred to an obscure branch of Naval intelligence known as the Espionage Research Unit following a dispute with his commanding officer.

Henderson married Joan Harper-Watt in 1929. A daughter Hayley was born in 1936 but died from tuberculosis at the age of eighteen months.

Profile

Quote

“The ability to blow stuff up is always useful.” Henderson on the subtle art of espionage.

Comments

Latest Facebook

Latest Twitter

@RobertMuchamore 22 Nov 2017 In symmetrical news, my agent @ClarePearson_EP just worked out that I've been published for 13.5 years and have sold 13.5 million books!